But as to a certain class of treaties, that might affect clauses and matters over which the House had power, he very properly contended that before they would take effect or would be enforced as municipal law, the House must consent or pass the necessary legislation to make them operative. How else can certain grants of power in the Constitution be reconciled with the treaty making power ? For instance while — Paragraph 2 of Sec. 2 of Article 2 of the Constitution, relating to the power of the President says — •'He shall have power— by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to make treaties &c."— Sec. 7 of Article 1 provides that — "All bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives. " Sec. 8 of the same Article provides that — "The Congress shall have power — to lay and collect taxes, duties, imposts and excises." And paragraph 4 of the same Section and Article provides that— "Congress shall have power to regulate commerce with foreign nations, &c."